Mauer7 Posted April 8, 2006 Share Posted April 8, 2006 My Favorite Movies 1. 61* (baseball movie on roger maris and mickey mantle) 2. harry potter series (hey, they're pretty good, even if they seem a little childish) 3. fever pitch 4. faith rewarded: the historic season of the 2004 boston red sox 5. the rookie what're your favorites? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MarlinFan10 Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 1. Star Wars: A New Hope 2. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back 3. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi 4. Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith 5. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King :geek Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Everlong204 Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 1. Top Gun 2. Empire Strikes Back 3. Saving Private Ryan 4. High Fidelity 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buckeye Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 Changes all the time. In different orders depending on the month: Boogie Nights, Magnolia, Punch Drunk Love, Rushmore, Kill Bill Volume 2, Big Lebowski and Barton Fink could all be on there. And that's a pretty limited list for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tealmarlin Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 # 1. Jaws # 2. Jaws2 # 3. Pointbreak # 4. The burbs # 5. Broken arrow # 6. Encounters of the third kind # 7. Sneakers Favorite Show> Seinfeld - Favorite episode - The Pigman '' I saw a pigman jerry..........A PIGMAN!!'' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Fritz Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 Saving Private Ryan Schindler's List Gladiator Empire Strikes Back Raiders of the Lost Ark Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dodge Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 1. LOTR (I think it's fair to lump the trilogy together) 2. The Patriot 3. Braveheart 4. Forrest Gump 5. Friday Night Lights Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lefty Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 1. Jurassic Park (1) 2. Lord of the Rings (all) 3. Spiderman 4. Harry Potter (all) 5. Braveheart 6. Ten Commandments man, it's tough. Really tough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buckeye Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 Oh, and I find it retarded people are "lumping movies together." Not pointing out just you there Dodge, but those are still three movies. I can't see where you can make the case they're one. Well, maybe if you've sat through the entire 9 hour epic in one sitting, but that also makes you a loser. Same goes with Star Wars trilogy, or any trilogy. If you name a "trilogy" those are three damn movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dodge Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 OK. If I must I'll say Return of the King. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lefty Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 Fine... 1. Jurassic Park 1 2. Lord of the Rings 3 3. Spiderman 1 4. Bravheart 2: Wallace back from the dead 5. Love Actually. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Juanky Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 1- V for Vendetta 2- The Boondock Saints 3- The Devil's Advocate 4- Snatch 5- Office Space Just movies I can watch all the time, no matter what. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lefty Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 1- V for Vendetta 2- The Boondock Saints 3- The Devil's Advocate 4- Snatch 5- Office Space Just movies I can watch all the time, no matter what. The one movie that I could watch over and over and over and over...has to be Eurotrip. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 1. BILLY MADISON 2. Zoolander 3. Happy Gilmore 4. Dumb & Dumber 5. Napoleon Dynamite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mabdul Doobakus Posted April 9, 2006 Share Posted April 9, 2006 Mine: 1. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind 2. The Truman Show 3. Lost In Translation 4. Spirited Away 5. Donnie Darko Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest FishFanInPA Posted April 10, 2006 Share Posted April 10, 2006 Hitch 40 year old Virgin Wedding Crashers Remember the Titans Sandlot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bryan Posted April 10, 2006 Share Posted April 10, 2006 5. Field of Dreams (I'm a sucker, what can I say) 4. Man on Fire 3. Schlinder's List 2. The Shawshank Redemption 1. V for Vendetta Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JetsMania Posted April 12, 2006 Share Posted April 12, 2006 In no particular order Full Metal Jacket Slapshot Lord or the Rings (all) Star Wars Blue Brothers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Lissy Posted April 12, 2006 Share Posted April 12, 2006 Wicker Park Fear The Crush Single White Female Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beinfest4Prez Posted April 12, 2006 Share Posted April 12, 2006 Movies I can watch again, and again and again include: (In no specific order) 1. Silence of the Lambs 2. Red Dragon (I am a sucker for Anthony Hopkins) 3. South Park Movie 4. Star Wars ROTJ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest CrimsonCane Posted April 13, 2006 Share Posted April 13, 2006 1. Patton 2. Annie Hall 3. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 4. Magnolia 5. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buckeye Posted April 13, 2006 Share Posted April 13, 2006 1. Patton 2. Annie Hall 3. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 4. Magnolia 5. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington This is probably one of the most balanced list. I'm not the biggest fan of Patton, but those are some damn cool picks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heckeroo Posted April 13, 2006 Share Posted April 13, 2006 no particular order V for Vendetta Firday Night Lights Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back The Godfather The Waterboy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jiggy Posted April 13, 2006 Share Posted April 13, 2006 Kung Pow Napoleon Dynamite Blue Streak Waterboy Dumb & Dumber Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flamarlins3 Posted April 17, 2006 Share Posted April 17, 2006 1. Usual Suspects 2. Boondock Saints 3. Office Space 4. The first Die Hard 5. Field of Dreams Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.