Jump to content

AP All-American Team announced


MrAndMrsFish
 Share

Recommended Posts

FIRST TEAM

 

Adam Morrison, Gonzaga, 6-8, 205, junior (72 first-place votes, 360 points)

J.J. Redick, Duke, 6-4, 190, senior (72 first-place votes, 360 points)

Randy Foye, Villanova, 6-4, 205, senior (55 first-place votes, 311 points)

Shelden Williams, Duke, 6-9, 250, senior (49 first-place votes, 305 points)

Brandon Roy, Washington, 6-6, 210, senior (20 first-place votes, 235 points)

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Dee Brown, Illinois, 6-0, 185, senior (10 first-place votes, 162 points)

Rodney Carney, Memphis, 6-7, 205, senior (13 first-place votes, 157 points)

Rudy Gay, Connecticut, 6-9, 220, sophomore (8 first-place votes, 154 points)

P.J. Tucker, Texas, 6-5, 225, junior (10 first-place votes, 127 points)

Leon Powe, California, 6-8, 240, sophomore (4 first-place votes, 121 points)

 

THIRD TEAM

 

Craig Smith, Boston College, 6-7, 250, senior (9 first-place votes, 115 points)

Glen Davis, LSU, 6-9, 310, sophomore (9 first-place votes, 103 points)

Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina, 6-9, 235, freshman (4 first-place votes, 100 points)

Nick Fazekas, Nevada, 6-11, 235, junior (2 first-place votes, 88 points)

Allan Ray, Villanova, 6-2, 195, senior (3 first place votes, 86 points)

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

Arron Afflalo, UCLA; Maurice Ager, Michigan State;

LaMarcus Aldridge, Texas; Jose Juan Barea, Northeastern; J.P.

Batista, Gonzaga.

 

Jahsha Bluntt, Delaware State; Ronnie Brewer, Arkansas;

Keydren Clark, Saint Peter's; Mardy Collins, Temple; Paul

Davis, Michigan State.

 

Terrance Dials, Ohio State; Quincy Douby, Rutgers; Jordan

Farmar, UCLA; Mike Gansey, West Virginia; Daniel Gibson,

Texas.

 

Caleb Green, Oral Roberts; DeAndre Haynes, Kent State;

Brandon Heath, San Diego State; Jeff Horner, Iowa; Ibrahim

Jaaber, Pennsylvania.

 

Jarrious Jackson, Texas Tech; Marco Killingsworth,

Indiana; Carl Krauser, Pittsburgh; Jack Leasure, Coastal

Carolina; Charles Lee, Bucknell.

 

Chris Lofton, Tennessee; Christian Maraker, Pacific; Gerry

McNamara, Syracuse; J. Robert Merritt, Samford; Paul Miller,

Wichita State.

 

Paul Millsap, Louisiana Tech; Elton Nesbitt, Georgia

Southern; Joakim Noah, Florida; Kevin Pittsnogle, West

Virginia; Chris Quinn, Notre Dame.

 

Brion Rush, Grambling State; Blake Schilb, Loyola of

Chicago; Steven Smith, La Salle; Tim Smith, East Tennessee

State; Ronald Steele, Alabama.

 

Rodney Stuckey, Eastern Washington; Chad Timberlake,

Fairleigh Dickinson; Darius Washington, Memphis; Marcus

Williams, Connecticut; Jamar Wilson, Albany, N.Y.; Anthony

Winchester, Western Kentucky; Ricky Woods, Southeastern

Louisiana.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


This thread is quite old. Please consider starting a new thread rather than reviving this one.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share



×
×
  • Create New...