Fishfan79 Posted April 17, 2006 Share Posted April 17, 2006 4 holy trios Lord of the Rings (3 movies) star wars (original no remakes) godfather (all three) Indiana jones (all three) 1. Empire strikes back 2. Return of the king 3. Godfather 2 4. last crusade 5. two towers I like movie series often actually Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugg Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 Top 5, in Alphabetical Order: Garden State High Fidelity The Big Lebowski The Royal Tenenbaums Wonder Boys I don't think I could actually rank those 5 themselves, but that's the top 5. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buckeye Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 Top 5, in Alphabetical Order: Garden State High Fidelity The Big Lebowski The Royal Tenenbaums Wonder Boys I don't think I could actually rank those 5 themselves, but that's the top 5. Garden State!? Really? I'm not hating, I just left that movie feeling like I got gypped. I thought I was going to see a good movie, and somewhere along the way the good movie left the theatre without me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FishFan24 Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 5.) Scarface 4.) Die Hard 3.) The Godfather Part II 2.) The Empire Strikes Back 1.) The Godfather Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheU Posted April 20, 2006 Share Posted April 20, 2006 Goodfellas V for Vendetta Garden State Sin City Pirates of the Carribbean! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
every1lovesme Posted April 20, 2006 Share Posted April 20, 2006 My top 3: Fever Pitch The Rookie Benchwarmers(Hilarious) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ashley Posted April 20, 2006 Share Posted April 20, 2006 A League of Their Own Carlito's Way The Crow Halloween series Unfaithful Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest FlummoxedLummox Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 - Swimming With Sharks - The Royal Tennenbaums - Annie Hall (good call CrimsonCane) - The Shawshank Redemption - The Usual Suspects I tried to get a mixture of genres in there: crime, drama, comedy, weird dramedy. Overall, I just wanted to list movies that left you with that "wow" feeling. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FreshFish Posted May 16, 2006 Share Posted May 16, 2006 - Before the Sunset - The Matrix - Return of the King - 61* - Empire Strikes Back Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.